You are viewing Howle, Lynesack and Softley parish, County Durham. The main page on howle.uk is Howle, Chetwynd parish, Telford and Wrekin.Back to Howle
←Back to overview
Crime · Howle

Reported crime in the parish of Lynesack and Softley

138 incidents logged with the police in the past 12 months, around 65 per 1,000 residents.

The figures on this page are for the parish of Lynesack and Softley, which includes Howle. There are no separate figures for Howle. What each figure covers

Total incidents
138
Rate / 1,000
65
Categories
10
Months on file
12

By category

CategoryIncidentsShare
Violence and sexual offences4432%
Anti social behaviour2216%
Criminal damage and arson1914%
Vehicle crime1813%
Burglary1813%
Other theft97%
Public order43%
Other crime21%
Possession of weapons11%
Drugs11%

Category by month

CategoryJulAugSeptOctNovDecJanFebMarAprMayJunTotal
Violence and sexual offences26316623141944
Anti social behaviour321211523222
Criminal damage and arson21124421219
Vehicle crime1112123132118
Burglary3221341218
Other theft1111111119
Public order11114
Other crime112
Possession of weapons11
Drugs11
Total1213981215111210131013138
FewerMore

police.uk street-level crime for the Census neighbourhoods (LSOAs) covering Howle, Jul 2025 to Jun 2026. The rate uses those neighbourhoods’ Census 2021 population of 2,108.